Handgun safe for weapon lights

Reach Tactical

$299Regular price $319Preorder price. Ships late October 2026.
Reach Tactical mounted on the side of a wooden nightstand holding a pistol, a hand reaching down for it
  • Fingerprint, 4-button keypad and key in one safe
  • Fits Streamlight TLR-1 and TLR-7 series, Surefire X300 Ultra and XC3
  • Works with red dots and suppressors
  • One push to lock, one touch to release

Safe

Preorder deal: $20 off each safe while it is on preorder

From the team behind Reach 2S, rated 4.6 out of 5 by 161 owners.

  • 30-day returnsPrepaid return label
  • 1 year warrantyRepair or replacement
  • Support from engineersIn upstate New York

Authenticate. Lift. Draw.

Reach Tactical is a holster mount with a lock, built for pistols that carry a weapon light. The gun sits exposed and locked by the trigger guard. Touch the sensor, the lock releases, and you draw with a full firing grip. There is no lid to wait for and no box to reach into.

  1. Seen from above, a hand reaching toward a pistol held in Reach Tactical on the side of a nightstand

    Reach for the grip

    The pistol sits exposed on the side of your nightstand, held by the trigger guard. Your hand goes to the grip the way it does on the range.

  2. A finger on the Reach Tactical fingerprint sensor with the green status lights lit

    Your finger lands on the sensor

    The sensor sits where your hand already is. It reads your print in 0.2 seconds and the status light turns green. The keypad and the key are there if you want them.

  3. A hand drawing a pistol up and out of Reach Tactical mounted on a nightstand

    Lift and draw

    The lock releases and the gun leaves the mount in a full firing grip. To lock it again, seat the gun and push down. The latch closes on its own.

Not a box. A mount.

Every other biometric safe is a box with a lid. To use one you authenticate, wait for the lid to spring, reach into a cavity, find the gun, pull it out and only then build a firing grip. That is six steps and five places to fumble, in the dark, with your heart rate up.

Reach Tactical is a holster mount with a lock. The handgun sits exposed and ready, gripped by the trigger guard. Authenticate and the lock releases. Your hand was already in firing position the moment you touched the gun.

It is also the first Reach built for a weapon-mounted light. The box holds insert kits for Streamlight and Surefire lights, so you install the one that matches yours and swap it in a few minutes if your setup changes. Slide-mounted red dots clear, and so do suppressors.

Locking it is one motion. Seat the gun and push down, and the latch engages around the trigger guard by itself. The motion you repeat every night is the reverse of the one that gets it out when seconds matter.

Three ways in for you. None for anyone else.

Reach Tactical is the first Vara safe with fingerprint and keypad in one body, so you can use either or both, with a mechanical key behind them. The body is steel and brass, and the latch closes around the trigger guard, so the trigger cannot be reached while it is locked.

  • Does it stay locked without power?

    yes. power opens it, never holds it

  • Can I skip the fingerprint and use a code?

    yes. fingerprint, keypad, or both

  • Is there a backup way in?

    mechanical key override

A pistol with a weapon-mounted light lying beside a second light and a knife on a desk

Specifications.

Full specification
Specification for Reach Tactical · Handgun Safe for Weapon Lights
Lock typeFingerprint sensor, 4-button keypad and mechanical key
Unlock speed0.2 seconds by fingerprint
Locks byAuto-latching lock around the trigger guard. Push down to lock.
Standard light holsterStreamlight TLR-1 HL and HL-X, Surefire X300U-A and X300U-B
Small light adapterStreamlight TLR-7 X, TLR-7 X Sub and TLR-7 HL-X, Surefire XC3
Also works withSlide-mounted red dots, suppressors, grip lasers
Does not fitTrigger guard lasers, light and laser combos, pistols without a weapon light
Size6.80 × 3.75 × 3.75 in (height × width × depth)
Weight3 lb
MaterialsSteel, brass, ABS polymer
Warranty1 year limited warranty, 30-day returns
In the box
  • Reach Tactical safe
  • Insert kits for Streamlight and Surefire lights
  • Backup keys

Compare all three safes →

Questions before you order.

Will my handgun fit Reach Tactical?
Fit depends on your weapon light more than on your pistol. The standard light holster fits the Streamlight TLR-1 HL and HL-X and the Surefire X300U-A and X300U-B. The small light adapter fits the Streamlight TLR-7 X, TLR-7 X Sub and TLR-7 HL-X and the Surefire XC3. Both are in the box.
What about red dots, suppressors and lasers?
Red dots fit. Suppressors fit. Lasers built into the grip fit. Lasers built into the trigger guard and combined light and laser units do not.
My pistol has no light. Which safe do I need?
Reach Tactical requires a weapon-mounted light, because the light is what the holster indexes on. For a pistol without one, Reach 2S is the safe, with a holster insert made for your exact model.
When does it ship?
Reach Tactical is in production and ships in late October 2026. Orders placed now are preorders at $299, which is $20 under the regular price of $319.
Is there a left-handed version?
A left-handed version is in development. Until then, left-handed owners register the index finger as the primary print, which reaches the sensor naturally from the other side.
Can I trust a fingerprint sensor on a gun safe?
The common complaint about biometric safes is a cheap optical sensor that misreads. Vara built its own system around a capacitive sensor, the kind that reads the electrical pattern of the ridges in your skin, not a picture of them. It matches in 0.2 seconds, it has been tested with sweaty, oily, dusty and chalky fingers, and its algorithm updates your stored print every time you use it, so a paper cut or a season of dry skin does not lock you out.
How many people can open it?
It stores up to 10 fingerprints. That is room for several of your own fingers and for anyone else you authorize. Adding a print requires the primary user's authorization, so nobody can add themselves.
What happens if the battery dies?
The safe stays locked. The lock is mechanical and needs power only to open, never to hold. A charge lasts over 10 months, and the included keys open it with no power at all.
What is the return policy and warranty?
You have 30 days from the ship date to return it for a refund, and we send a prepaid return label. The original outbound shipping charge is not refunded. Every safe carries a 1 year limited warranty against defects in materials and workmanship. Email support@varasafety.com to start either.
Who answers when I need help?
Vara's own team in upstate New York. The people who answer support have engineering backgrounds and work beside the people who designed the safe.

Your cart

Your cart is empty.

Shop the safes